2022 GRAMMY Awards Nominations Announced

The time has come. The nominations for the 2022 Grammys were announced starting at noon ET on Tuesday (Nov. 23). The annual event is a mecca for the industry’s most captivating acts of the past year, and a Grammy is a certificate for bragging rights for these artists’ fans.

Music being as subjective as it is, the Grammy committee usually cannot help but catch flack for their selections. The hip-hop community has always had a bone to pick with the award show for several reasons.

But, the Grammys look to turn the page and celebrate a momentous year that was 2021, which saw countless iconic artists, especially in hip-hop, release some of the best work in their entire discography.

So, without further ado, here are the nominees.

Rap/Hip-hop categories:

Best Rap Performance Nominees

Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
Cardi B – Up
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life
Drake, Future, Young Thug – Way Too Sexy
Megan Thee Stallion – Thot Shit

Best Melodic Rap Performance Nominees

J. Cole, Lil Baby – Pride Is the Devil
Doja Cat – Need to Know
Lil Nas X, Jack Harlow – Industry Baby
Tyler, the Creator Featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again, Ty Dolla $ign – WusYaName
Kanye West, The Weekend, Lil Baby – Hurricane

 

Best Rap Song Nominees

DMX, Jay-Z, Nas – Bath Salts
Saweetie, Doja Cat – best Friend
Baby Keem, Kendrick Lamar – Family Ties
Kanye West, Jay-Z – Jail
J. Cole, 21 Savage & Morray – ​​My Life

Best Rap Album Nominees

J. Cole – The Off-Season
Drake – Certified Lover Boy
Nas – King’s Disease 2
Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost
Kanye West – Donda

Dance/Electronic categories:

Best Dance/Electronic Recording Nominees

Afrojack & David Guetta – Hero
Ólafur Arnalds, Bonobo – Loom
James Blake – Before
Bonobo, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – Heartbreak
Caribou – You Can Do It
Rüfüs du Sol – Alive
Tiësto – the Business

Best Dance/Electronic Album Nominees

Black Coffee – Subconsciously
ILLENIUM – Fallen Embers
Major Lazer – Music Is The Weapon (Reloaded)
Marshmello – Shockwave
Sylvan Esso – Free Love
Ten City – Judgement

Producer and Immersive Audio categories:

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical Nominees

Jack Antonoff
Rogét Chahayed
Mike Elizondo
Hit-Boy
Ricky Reed

Best Immersive Audio Album Nominees

Alicia
Clique
Fine Line
The Future Bites
Stille Grender

Latin and Música Urbana categories:

Best Latin Pop Album Nominees

Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
Paula Arenas – Mis Amores
Ricardo Arjona – Hecho A La Antigua
Camilo – Mis Manos
Alex Cuba – Mendó
Selena Gomez – Revelación

Latin Rock Or Alternative Album Nominees

Bomba Estéreo – Deja
Diamante Eléctrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe Edition)
Juanes – Origen
Nathy Peluso – Calambre
C. Tangana – El Madrileño
Zoé – Sonidos De Karmática Resonancia

Best Música Urbana Album Nominees

Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
Bad Bunny – El Último Tour Del Mundo
J Balvin – Jose
KAROL G – KG0516
Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor Y Otros Demonios) 8

Global Music categories:

Global Music Performance Nominees

Arooj Aftab – Mohabbat
Angelique Kidjo and Burna Boy – Do Yourself
Femi Kuti – Pà Pá Pà
Yo-Yo Ma and Angelique Kidjo – Blewu
WizKid Featuring Tems – Essence

Global Music Album Nominees

Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon Vol. 1.
Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert
Angélique Kidjo – Mother Nature
Femi Kuti, Made Kuti – Legacy +
Wizkid – Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition

Country categories:

Best Country Solo Performance Nominees

Luke Combs – Forever After All
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Jason Isbell – All I Do Is Drive
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – You Should Probably Leave

Best Country Duo or Group Performance Nominees

Jason Aldean, Carrie Underwood – If I Didn’t Love You
Brothers Osborne – Younger Me
Dan + Shay – Glad You Exist
Ryan Hurd, Maren Morris – Chasing After You
Elle King, Miranda Lambert – Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)

Best Country Song Nominees

Maren Morris – Better Than We Found It
Kacey Musgraves – Camera Roll
Chris Stapleton – Cold
Thomas Rhett – Country Again
Walker Hayes – Fancy Like
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name

Best Country Album Nominees

Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes
Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita
Chris Stapleton – Starting Over

Music Video categories:

Best Music Video Nominees

AC/DC – Shot in the Dark
Jon Batiste – Freedom
Tony Bennet, Lady Gaga – I Get a Kick Out of You
Justin Bieber, Daniel Cesar – Peaches
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
Lil Nas X – Montero (Call Me by Your Name)

Music Film and Visual Media categories:

Best Music Film Nominees

Bo Burnham – Inside
David Byrne – David Byrne’s American Utopia
Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (A Love Letter to Los Angeles)
Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui
Various Artists – Summer of Soul

Best Song Written For Visual Media Nominees

Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez – Agatha All Along [From WandaVision: Episode 7]Bo Burnham – All Eyes On Me [From Inside]Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul – All I Know So Far [From P!NK: All I Know So Far]Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas – Fight For You [From Judas And The Black Messiah]Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King – Here I Am (Singing My Way Home) [From Respect]Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr. – Speak Now [From One Night In Miami…]

R&B categories:

Best R&B Performance…

Read the full article here

Share
Copyright ©2019. All rights reserved.