Golden Globe Nominees Announced: Viola Davis, Chadwick Boseman, Sacha Baron Cohen, And More

This year’s award season is officially in full swing. The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards ceremony is nearly a month away, and today, the nominees have officially been announced for the 78th Golden Globe Awards, which will take place later this month on Sunday, February 28. 

Last year, television and film fans saw the likes of Joaquin Phoenix, Awkwafina, Brad Pitt, and Russell Crowe (who was also name-dropped in Azealia Banks’ latest rant) take home big wins, and this morning, Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson revealed the next round of talent will be competing for Golden Globe trophies this year.

Viola Davis, Sacha Baron Cohen, Sarah Paulsen, and the late Chadwick Boseman are some of the actors and actresses nominated for this year’s Golden Globe awards, and you can see the full list of categories and nominees below:

Television

Best Actress in a TV Series, Comedy:
Lily Collins, “Emily in Paris”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Elle Fanning, “The Great”
Jane Levy, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Comedy:
Don Cheadle, “Black Monday”
Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”
Eugene Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jason Sudekis, “Ted Lasso”
Ramy Youssef, “Ramy”

Best TV Series, Comedy:
“Emily in Paris”
“The Flight Attendant”
“The Great”
“Schitt’s Creek
“Ted Lasso”

Best Actress in a TV Series, Drama:
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Jodie Comer, “Killing Eve”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Laura Linney, “Ozark”
Sarah Paulsen, “Ratched”

Best Actor in a TV Series, Drama:
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Caul Saul”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”
Al Pacino, “Hunters”

Best TV Series, Drama:
“The Crown”
“Lovecraft Country”
“The Mandalorian”
“Ozark”
“Ratched”

Best Actor in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Bryan Cranston, “Your Honor”
Jeff Daniels, “The Comey Rule”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much is True”
Ethan Hawke, “The Good Lord Bird”

Best Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Cate Blanchett, “Miss America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, “Normal People”
Shira Haas, “Unorthodox”
Nicole Kidman, “The Undoing”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queens Gambit”

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie:
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Julia Garner, “Ozark”
Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Cynthia Nixon, “Ratched”

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie:
John Boyega, “Small Axe”
Brendan Gleeson, “The Comey Rule”
Daniel Levy, “Schitt’s Creek”
Jim Parsons, “Hollywood”
Donald Southerland, “The Undoing”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series:
“Normal People”
“The Queen’s Gambit”
“Small Axe”
“The Undoing”
“Unorthodox”

Movies

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”
Jared Leto, “The Little Things”
Bill Murray, “On the Rocks”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “One Night in…

Read the full article here

Share